Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Tableau And Special Attendance Lists

The official photo of The Supreme Council, 33, S.J., was taken on October 7, 1997, during the Biennial Session at the foot of the Grand Staircase of The House of the Temple in Washington, D.C. Seated (l. to r.) are: Illustrious Brothers Dave Kruger, Virginia; Thomas C. Raum, Jr., Kansas; H. Douglas Lemons, California; Sovereign Grand Commander C. Fred Kleinknecht; Earl K. Dille, Missouri; H. Wallace Reid, South Carolina; and Sam E. Hilburn, Texas. Included in the second row (standing, l. to r.) are: Karl F. Reed II, Alabama; Jack E. Nixson, Wyoming; Paul T. Million, Jr., Oklahoma; John E. Moyers, Kentucky; Warren D. Lichty, Nebraska; Harry S. Barrows, Iowa; Dwight A. Hamilton, Colorado; Jack D. Rehberg, Montana; Monroe K. Alexander, New Mexico; and Daniel F. Levenduski, Minnesota. In the third row (l. to r.) are: Bernard E. Rothman, Maryland; William R. Miller, Washington; Charles S. Iversen, District of Columbia; Joseph O. Martin, Jr., Tennessee; Marvin K. Bailin, South Dakota; C. B. Hall, West Virginia; Robert F. Hannon, Arizona; and Ronald A. Seale, Louisiana. The fourth row includes (l. to r.): William M. Hutcheson, Georgia; Julian W. Fagan, Mississippi; Robert L. Goldsmith, Florida; John H. Ramlo, North Dakota; Curtis N. Lancaster, Utah; H. Lloyd Wilkerson, North Carolina; and Dwane F. Treat, Arkansas.

MEMBERS OF THE SUPREME COUNCIL, 33, SOUTHERN JURISDICTION, U.S.A.

C. Fred Kleinknecht Sov. Gr. Cmdr. 1733 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20009-3103
H. Douglas Lemons Lt. Gr. Cmdr., S.G.I.G. CA 2958 Daneland Street, Lakewood 90712-2134
Earl K. Dille Gr. Prior, S.G.I.G. MO 3633 Lindell Boulevard St. Louis 63108-3301
Thomas C. Raum, Jr.. Gr. Chancellor, S.G.I.G. KS 3149 Keywest Court, Wichita 67204-2327
H. Wallace Reid Gr. Min. of State, S.G.I.G. SC 407 Berkshire Hill, Anderson 29621-3909
David Kruger Gr. Sec. Gen., S.G.I.G. VA 310 N. Quaker Lane, Alexandria 22304-1825
Sam E. Hilburn Gr. Treas. Gen., S.G.I.G. TX 401 W. Texas, Suite 407, Midland 79701-4426
Jack E. Nixson Gr. Almoner, S.G.I.G. WY P.O. Box 698, Wheatland 82201-0698
Robert L. Goldsmith Gr. Orator, S.G.I.G. FL P.O. Box 361277, Melbourne 32936-1277
John E. Moyers G.M.of Ceremonies, S.G.I.G. KY 125 Buttercup Road, Louisville 40218-4007
Paul T. Million, Jr. Gr. Chamberlain, S.G.I.G. OK P. O. Box 609, McAlester 74502-0609
William M. Hutcheson First Gr. Equerry, S.G.I.G. GA 871 Parkway Drive SE, Smyrna 30080-1471
Julian W. Fagan Second Gr. Equerry, S.G.I.G. MS P.O. Box 2667, Laurel 39442-2667
Marvin K. Bailin Gr. Stnd. Bearer, S.G.I.G. SD 509 S. Dakota Avenue, Sioux Falls 57102-0909
Warren D. Lichty Gr.Sword Bearer, S.G.I.G. NE P.O. Box 22559, Lincoln 68542-2559
C. B. Hall Gr.Herald, S.G.I.G. WV P.O. Box 908, Charleston 25323-0908
David O. Johnson S.G.I.G. OR 709 SW 15th Avenue, Portland 97205-1995
Jack D. Rehberg S.G.I.G. MT P.O. Box 1264, Billings 59103-1264
H. Lloyd Wilkerson S.G.I.G. NC P.O. Box 1553, Jacksonville 28541-1553
Monroe K. Alexander S.G.I.G. NM 7900 Woodbridge Drive, NE, Albuquerque 87109-5258
Harry S. Barrows S.G.I.G. IA 1044 24th Street, W. Des Moines 50266-2107
Daniel F. Levenduski S.G.I.G. MN 812 N. First Avenue W, Duluth 55806-2502
Robert F. Hannon S.G.I.G. AZ P.O. Box 36165, Tucson 85740-6165
Joseph O. Martin, Jr. S.G.I.G. TN P.O. Box 198888, Nashville 37219-8888
Bernard E. Rothman S.G.I.G. MD 1013 Spring Street, Silver Spring 20910-4094
Charles S. Iversen S.G.I.G. DC 5013 Acacia Avenue, Bethesda, MD 20814-2801
John H. Ramlo S.G.I.G. ND P.O. Box 10127, Fargo 58106-0127
Karl F. Reed II S.G.I.G. AL P.O. Box 43, Saginaw 35137-0043
William R. Miller S.G.I.G. WA 30725 21st Avenue SW, Federal Way 98023-7801
Curtis N. Lancaster S.G.I.G. UT 688 South 6th, W, Brigham City 84302-2847
Dwane F. Treat S.G.I.G. AR P.O. Box 138, Searcy 72145-0138
Dwight A. Hamilton S.G.I.G. CO 1600 Broadway, Suite 600, Denver 80202-4988
Ronald A. Seale S.G.I.G. LA 11617 Millburn Drive, Baton Rouge 70815-6324

DEPUTIES AND ADDITIONAL OFFICERS, 33, INSPECTORS GENERAL HONORARY

Joseph L. Martinez Deputy in Puerto Rico P.O. Box 361119, San Juan, PR 00936-1119
Joe A. Diele Deputy in Japan & Korea 38-22, Ebisu 3-chome Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150, Japan
Robert W. Woodward Deputy for A.M.S.R. NATO Bases P.O. Box 873, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
A. James Wriston Jr. Deputy in Hawaii P.O. Box 131, Honolulu, HI 96810-0131
Dennis E. Provencher Deputy in Okinawa & Guam A1263 1059-3 Aza Yogi, Okinawa, Japan 904-21
David J. Morgan Deputy in Nevada P.O. Box 2543, Reno, NV 89509-2543
Gary W. West Deputy in Idaho P.O. Box 335, Eagle, ID 83616-0335
Tommy F. H. Weng Deputy in Taiwan & China No. 15, Lane 31, Ming Lo St., Yuang Ho 234
Taipei Hsien, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Arthur J. Kerr Deputy in Panama Canal PSC 04, Box 733, APO, AA 34004
Mitchell R. Miller Deputy in Alaska 693 Pleasure Drive, North Pole, AK 99705-5016
Carl J. Sanders, G.C. Gr.Chaplain 1623 Westbrook Avenue, Richmond, VA 23227-3313
W. Kenneth Lyons, Jr. Assistant Gr. Chaplain 7360 Browns Bridge Road, Fulton, MD 20759-9742
M. Russell Stogsdill Gr. Steward 10111 Riggs Road, Hyattsville, MD 20783-1208
Arnold L. Flottman Gr. Steward 5708 Patagonia Court, Clinton, MD 20735-2318
Floyd E. Werle Gr. Organist 5504 Aldrich Lane, Springfield, VA 22151-3401
James R. Sanderson Gr. Tyler 3001 Oaklynn Path, Virginia Beach, VA 23452
William G. Sizemore, G.C. Gr. Executive Director & 1733 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20009-3103
Director of Education & Americanism
William L. Fox Gr. Historian & Gr. Archivist 1733 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20009-3103
John W. Boettjer, G.C. Managing Editor, Scottish Rite Journal 1733 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20009-3103
Thomas M. Boles, G.C. Director of Development 1761 E. Woodcrest Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631-3260

1997 Biennial Session Gala Banquet Head Table Guests
Of Sovereign Grand Commander C. Fred Kleinknecht, 33

Ill. Joe L. Allbritton, 33, Chairman of the Board and CEO, Riggs National Corporation
Ill. Jesus M. Batista, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council of the Dominican Republic
Ill. Michael Bilirakis, 33, Member, U.S. House of Representatives from Florida
Ill. Lewis B. Brantley, 33, Imperial Potentate, Ancient & Accepted Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine
Ill. Donald G. Brotzman, 33, Master of Ceremonies; member, law firm of Hopkins & Sutter; former Member, U.S. House of Representative from Colorado
Ill. Jose E. Pisani Burnay, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council for Portugal
Ill. Conrad Burns, 33, United States Senator from Montana
Ill. Dan Burton, 33, N.M.J., Member, U.S. House of Representatives from Indiana; Chairman, Committee on International Relations
Ill. Antonio Moron Castellot, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council of Spain
M. W. Børge Clausen, Sovereign Grand Master, The Danish Order of Freemasons, Grand Lodge of Denmark
Ill. Norman L. Crosby, 33, G.C., Entertainer and Philanthropist
Ill. James W. Daniel, 33, Grand Secretary General, Supreme Council for England and Wales
M. W. Robert F. Drechsler, 33, Grand Master of Masons for the District of Columbia
Ill. William Fleming, 33, Grand Secretary General, Supreme Council for Scotland
Ill. Peter Frohmader, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council for the Republic of Honduras
Ill. Julian Gascon, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council of Mexico
Ill. Constantin Iancu, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council of Romania
Ill. H. Douglas Lemons, 33, Lt. Grand Commander, The Supreme Council; S.G.I.G. in California
Ill. Gabriel Jesus Marin, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council for Argentina
Ill. Glenn M. Martin, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council of Canada
Ill. Robert L. Goldsmith, 33, Grand Orator of The Supreme Council; S.G.I.G. in Florida
Ill. Laurent Ottro, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council for Ivory Coast, His early return to Ivory Coast precluded attendance.
Ill. Robert O. Ralston, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction, USA
Bishop Carl J. Sanders 33, G.C., Grand Chaplain of The Supreme Council
Ill. Jiri Sonka, 33, Sovereign Grand Commander, Supreme Council for the Czech Republic
Bro. Craig L. Thomas, 32, K.C.C.H., United States Senator from Wyoming
Ill. R. Dave Thomas, 33, G.C., Keynote Speaker; Founder and Senior Chairman of the Board of Wendy’s International
Ill. Stephen Joel Trachtenberg, 33, G.C., President, The George Washington University
Ill. James T. Tresner II, 33, G.C., Director of Work, Valley of Guthrie, Oklahoma
Maj. Gen. Thomas L. Wilkerson, 33, U.S. Marine Corp Commander, Marine Forces Reserve

Representatives Of Allied Masonic Organizations Attending The 1997 Biennial Session

Lewis B. Brantley, 33, Imperial Potentate, A.A.O.N.M.S.
Jack H. Jones, 33, Imperial Recorder, A.A.O.N.M.S.
Burton E. Ravellette Jr., 33, Past Imperial Potentate, A.A.O.N.M.S.
Andrew Bruce, Earl of Elgin & Kincardine, Knight of the Thistle, 18
Deputy Grand Master and Governor, The Royal Order of Scotland
Marvin E. Fowler, 33, G.C., Provincial Grand Master, The Royal Order of Scotland in the USA
Edward H. Fowler Jr., 33, Deputy Provincial Grand Master, The Royal Order of Scotland, USA, installed as Provincial Grand Master October 8, 1997
Murray E. Cooke, 32, K.C.C.H., General Grand High Priest, General Grand Chapter, Royal Arch Masons International
Thomas C. Yantis, 33, M.E. Grand Sovereign United Grand Imperial Council, Red Cross of Constantine
Ned E. Dull, 33, Grand Recorder, United Grand Imperial Council Red Cross of Constantine
Richard E. Fletcher, 33, Executive Secretary/Treasurer, Masonic Service Association
Mrs. Maxine F. Justice, Most Worthy Grand Matron, International Order of Eastern Star with her son Col. John E. Justice, 32, K.C.C.H., U.S. Army
Tony R. Krall, 32, Grand Master, International Supreme Council, Order of DeMolay
James M. Ward, 33, M.E. Grand Master, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the U.S.A.
Charles R. Neumann, 33, R.E. Grand Recorder, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the U.S.A.
Edgar N. Peppler, 33, President, George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association
Donald M. Robey, 33, Executive Secretary/Treasurer George Washington Masonic National Memorial Association
Benjamin T. Sutherlin, 33, National President, National Sojourners, Inc.

Grand Masters Attending The 1997Biennial Session

Joseph L. Boster II, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Wyoming
Marty D. Byers, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Arkansas
James C. Callahan, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Colorado
Stuart M. Cowan, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Hawaii
Robert F. Drechsler, 33, Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia
Thomas C. Ehlers, 33, Grand Lodge of Washington
Ronald E. Johnson, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Oklahoma
Leslie L. Morrow, 32, Grand Lodge of New Mexico
John C. Naquin, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Maryland
Joseph W. Regian, 33, Grand Lodge of Texas
Max L. Schumacher, 32, Grand Lodge of Oregon
Jeffrey L. Sowder, 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Kansas
D. Samuel Tennyson, 33, Grand Lodge of South Carolina
Roy B. Tuck Jr., 32, K.C.C.H., Grand Lodge of Louisiana